50+ Short Story Contest

The winners of the 50+ Short Contest (2017 edition) are:


Shirley Alves, Gone
Suzanne Bassett, The Family Cottage
Theresa Marie Higgins, The State of Fugue
Ravinder Kumar Jain, Karmic Justice!
Sheila James, Possibilities
Thomas Whalen, Cupid’s Arrow


Yolande Andrews, Tempêtes
Jean-Pierre Villeneuve, La Main



The 50+ Short Story Contest is now closed.

About the 50+ Short Story Contest:

  • Participants must be 50 years of age or older and possess a valid library card .
  • Participants may submit up to two stories in English or French.
  • Stories must be original and unpublished works of a single author.
  • Stories must be no more than 2000 words in length.
  • Submissions will be accepted between April 5 and May 31, 2017.
  • Submissions will not be returned to participants.

Preparing your entry:

  • Your story must be typed (not handwritten).
  • The story’s title should appear on every page of the story.
  • Ensure that your name does not appear on any of the story’s pages.

Submitting your entry:

  1. Submit your story online at  BiblioOttawaLibrary.ca/en/50plus. (No cover letter required.)
  2. Submit your story by mail or in person at any Library branch or Bookmobile stop:
  • Attach a cover sheet to each submission that includes:

    • Your name, address, and telephone number
    • Your library card number
    • Your e-mail address (optional)
    • The story’s title and its length (in words and in  pages)
  • Direct the submission to:

Ottawa Public Library
50+ Short Story Contest
Attn: Sheri Riviere
Main branch, 5th floor, 120 Metcalfe, Ottawa, ON K1P 5M2

  • Postmark your entry by May 31, 2017.

Get writing tips:  

  • Register for a workshop hosted by a local author, and contest judge!

Wednesday, April 19 - 6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Peter Scotchmer
Stittsville branch, 1637 Stittsville Main
Register here.

Wednesday, April 26 - 10:30 a.m. to 12:00 p.m.
Deborah-Anne Tunney
Beaverbrook branch, 2500 Campeau 
Register here.

Monday, May 1 – 6:30 p.m. to 8:00 p.m.
Deborah-Anne Tunney
Greenboro branch, 363 Lorry Greenberg
Register here.

Tuesday, May 9 – 2:00 p.m. to 3:30 p.m.
Deborah-Anne Tunney
Main branch, 120 Metcalfe
Register here.

Saturday, May 13– 11:00 a.m. to 12:30 p.m.
Peter Scotchmer
Nepean Centrepointe branch, 101 Centrepointe 
Register here.

Wednesday May 24– 6:30 to 8:00 p.m.
Michèle Vinet (en français)
St-Laurent branch, 515 Côté
Register here.


  • Contest winners will be announced June 30, 2017.
  • Prizes will be awarded during an afternoon of storytelling on October 4, 2017.