You are here

Awesome Authors Awards - Winners Announced!

15/05/2019

Young Ottawa writers and their tremendous talents were celebrated on Saturday, April 13, 2019 in a ceremony at Meridian Theatres @ Centrepointe. Ottawa Public Library awarded prizes and certificates to young writers from the Ottawa area who entered their poems, short stories or comics to this year’s Awesome Authors contest.

A record-breaking 640 entries were submitted for this year’s contest. The level of enthusiasm from the gifted young writers of Ottawa inspired and amazed our judges. Local authors Catherine Austen, Sarah Raughley, Karine Perron, Éric Péladeau and spoken word artist Apollo the Child delivered writing workshops during the contest period and judged the contest entries.

The annual contest is sponsored by the Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Association (FOPLA). The winners’ works will be included this fall in pot-pourri, an anthology of short stories, poems and comics published by FOPLA. To pre-order a copy of pot-pourri, visit the FOPLA website at OttawaPublicLibraryFriends.ca.

The official list of winners, organized by writing category, includes each winner’s name, the title of their winning work, age, school, and standing:

Ages 9 - 12

POEMS

1st Place         
Emily Chaisson (Age 11), Emerald Fire       
Trillium Elementary School                                  

 2nd Place       
Amelia Khawam (Age 11), My Stages of grief from love    
École élémentaire catholique L'Étoile-de-l'Est                                                         

3rd Place        
Zofia Davidson (Age 11), The Man Who Called Himself Fear       
Connaught Public School

Honourable Mention 1         
Alima Haq (Age 11), The Fight         
Al-Furqan School

Honourable Mention 2         
Adnane Oqaidi (Age 10), The Outing at Night         
Al-Furqan School

Honourable Mention 3         
Amena Abusheikha (Age 12), Pity   
Al-Furqan School

 

 SHORT STORY

1st Place         
Owen Fitzpatrick (Age 12), Ear to Ear         
Broadview Public School                                     

2nd Place       
Arisu Babakhani (Age 11), Little Boy Falling            
Broadview Public School                                                                                           

3rd Place        
Alexandra Ada Wallace (Age 10), Rip Roar Riley   
École élémentaire catholique Lamoureux

Honourable Mention 1         
Claire Guillemette (Age 12), Internal Conflict          
École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

Honourable Mention 2         
Georgia-Rose Becklumb (Age 12), The Very Serious Case of Inappropriate Bathroom Crime
Glashan Public School

 Honourable Mention 3         
Aleina Luo Wang (Age 12), The Monster of Feyre 
Earl Of March Intermediate School

 

COMIC

1st Place         
Sienna James (Age 10), Fearless Friends   
Adrienne Clarkson Elementary School                                                                                                                                                   

2nd Place       
Maria Scarvelis (Age 12), Parenting Challenge #127: Broccoli     
École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

3rd Place        
Ivanka Hrycaj (Age 12), Halloween   
École secondaire publique De La Salle

Honourable Mention 1         
Breelyn Doherty (Age 11), Something . . . Different            
École élémentaire publique Le Prélude

Honourable Mention 2         
Maria Elizabeth Asiedu (Age 11), Goby and Horn  
Ottawa Christian School

Honourable Mention 3         
Wendi Xue (Age 11), The Thoughts of a Walrus    
École élémentaire publique Le Prélude

 

POÉSIE

1er prix           
Sophie Bhanji (âge 11), Mes craintes          
École élémentaire publique Le Prélude              

2e prix 
Béatrice Matthews (âge 9), Les licornes      
École élémentaire publique Michel-Dupuis                          

3e prix 
Micheline Selfani (âge 12), La Francophonie           
Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

Mention honorable 1           
Edith René (âge 10), Les arbres       
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Geneviève

Mention honorable 2           
Cadence MacQueen (âge 12), La nature pour moi
Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

Mention honorable 3           
Léa Robinson (âge 11), Les Livres  
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Marie

 

NOUVELLE

1er prix           
Claire Guillemette (âge 12), Amitié Interdite
École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité           

 

2e prix 
MEHDI KHLASS (âge 11), Le Chateau Hante        
École élémentaire publique Le Prélude

 

3e prix 
Miriam Zdunich (âge 12), Le monstre           
École secondaire publique De La Salle

Mention honorable 1           
Laura Swanson (âge 10), Jasper     
École maison

Mention honorable 2           
Maissa Zemni (âge 12), La magie des mots           
École secondaire publique Gisèle-Lalonde        

Mention honorable 3           
Emma Moser (âge 9), La petite fille écrivaine         
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Geneviève           

 

BANDE DESSINéE

1er prix           
Breelyn Doherty (âge 11), Toujours un frein           
École élémentaire publique Le Prelude              

2e prix 
Sèna Rose Greig (âge 10), Lune-ivers de spec

École élémentaire catholique Terre-des-Jeunes

3e prix 
Léa LaBossière Voloornik (âge 10), La Course      
École élémentaire catholique Saint-Joseph d'Orléans

 Mention honorable 1           
Ivanka Hrycaj (âge 12), Une Situation Collante       

École secondaire publique De La Salle

 

Mention honorable 2           
Claire Guillemette (âge 12), Modernisation  
École secondaire catholique Franco-Cité

 

 

Ages 13-18

 

 POEMS

1st Place
Dina Mukhamed Mekhdi (Age 16), Al-A’amiriya العامرية
John McCrae Secondary School

 

2nd Place
Lamiya Rahman (Age 17), Crises of Nationality
Canterbury Secondary School

3rd Place
Fatim Diagne (Age 15), Feels
École secondaire publique Louis-Riel

Honourable Mention 1
Rica Qiu (Age 16), I am a shapeshifter (long version)                      
Colonel By Secondary School

Honourable Mention 2                                                                      
AudreyAnn Albin (Age 17), She Loves Him                                       
Longfields-Davidson Heights Secondary School

Honourable Mention 3         
Ella Pegan (Age 15), One Hot Afternoon      
Canterbury High School

 

SHORT STORIES

1st Place
Teagan Summers (Age 15), A Precious Life
Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School

2nd Place
Catherine Ma (Age 15), Thoughts for a Forgotten Sleeper
Colonel By Secondary School

3rd Place
Arihan Babakhani (Age 13), 4019
Broadview Public School

Honourable Mention 1
Elena Hurley (Age 13), The Final Grave
Holy Trinity Catholic High School

Honourable Mention 2
Richard Wang (Age 13), The Truth is Right in Front of our Eyes
Broadview Public School

Honourable Mention 3
Mya Sluban (Age 13), Beaver Tails
Saint Matthew High School

 

COMIC

1st Place
Élise Boukhtouchen (Age 17), The Wisest Knight
Colonel By Secondary School

2nd Place
Clara Demke (Age 16), Alternative Bus Use
Canterbury High School

3rd Place
Anna Rachel Berglas (Age 16), Deeper Than Looks
Nepean High School

Honourable Mention 1
Poojithya Adikari (Age 13), New Year's Resolution
Earl of March Secondary School

Honourable Mention 2
Zoé Roy-Stang (Age 17), The White House
École secondaire catholique Garneau

Honourable Mention 3
Tatiana M. Bartlett (Age 15), Homecoming Cat-astrophe                 
Chesterton Academy of Ottawa

 

POÉSIE

1er prix
I.M. Stripinis (âge 16), Envie printanière
Colonel By Secondary School

2e prix
Marie-Ève Caron (âge 13), Pourquoi?
Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

3e prix
Charis Nobossi (âge 13), Décisions Regrettés
Cedarview Middle School

Mention honorable 1
Jean Leewinchell (âge 17), Jour d'obscurité ou Jour de clarté
École secondaire publique Gisèle-Lalonde

Mention honorable 2
Rebecca Kempe (âge 16), Une histoire de couple                            

Canterbury High School

Mention honorable 3
Nahima Jacilien (âge 13), Février
Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

 

NOUVELLE

1er prix
Vanie Tran (âge 15), La visite à la gare de Séoul
Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

2e prix
Charis Nobossi (âge 13), Mon Petit Frère
Cedarview Middle School

3e prix
I.M. Stripinis (âge 16), Les anciens
Colonel By Secondary School

 Mention honorable 1
Zoé Roy-Stang (âge 17), Questionnement
École secondaire catholique Garneau

Mention honorable 2
Sophie Weider (âge 16), Violet
Ashbury College

Mention honorable 3
Audrey Grâce Yamwemba (âge 16), Une enfance volée
Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

 

BANDE DESSINÉE

1er prix          
Alice Liu (âge 14), Il m'aime  
École secondaire publique Maurice- Lapointe

2e prix
Raneem Abouseta (âge 16), Parents Interdit!
Virtual Learning Centre