Use our free online resources for consumer research, online classes, language learning, newspaper reading and more.
Filter Your Search
Choosing a filter below will cause the page to reload.
-
This encyclopedia includes over 40,000 articles and 60,000 photographs, as well as maps, graphs, games, quizzes and videos. Updated regularly, it contains The Encylopedia of Canada, The Youth Encyclopedia of Canada. (in English only) The Encyclopedia of Music in Canada, Feature articles on different subjects, MacLean’s Magazine articles and The Timeline of Canadian History.
Usage info
-
This bilingual online resource offers historical content about Canada from the first European settlers to the early 20th century. This includes digitized books, magazines and government documents and spans 21 languages.
Usage info
-
Curio.ca offers access to thousands of commercial-free educational video and audio streams from CBC and Radio-Canada. Categories include Canadian history, health, business, children's programming, Indigenous studies and many others.
Usage info
-
Access today's edition of popular magazine titles including Maclean's, Scientific American, Time, People, and others.
-
This digital media service provides customers access to motion picture films, television shows, complete music albums, graphic novels & comics, and BingePasses. The collection includes current and past hits, as well as classics. There is a variety of genres to choose from, with something for all ages. Let's be connected, inspired, and entertained together every day!
- The collection is not permanent – titles get pulled and new content is added all the time.
- Customers can stream or temporarily download up to 6 titles per month per card. The download feature is available exclusively on mobile devices, through the app.
- The borrowing period for movie and TV content is between 48-72 hours (2-3 days), music albums (considered as one item) are 7 days, and comics collection is 21 days.
- Titles are available instantly with no holds, waitlists, or late fees.
- Borrowed titles are automatically returned following the borrowing period.
- Hoopla is accessible from your computer, laptop, or wireless device.
- Customers must register for an account with an email address and a valid OPL card number, in order to access the service.
- The data used to stream Hoopla from the Internet at home or from your mobile device will count towards your Internet service provider’s monthly bandwidth cap. Watching a regular-length movie uses about 1GB of data for each stream of standard definition video. Streaming an album uses about 35 MB of data.
Help Guide(s)
Usage info
Library Apps
-
Kanopy offers a large collection of high-quality films and documentaries from art-house classics to world cinema, all available to play on your PC, phone, tablet, and digital media player.
Starting on November 1, 2023, each client will have 12 tickets per month to watch films on Kanopy. Kanopy Kids is not included in the ticket system, and you can access its content without using any tickets
- With this update, Next to the play button, clients will see how many tickets a title will use and how long they will have access to it before pressing play.
- Episodic content will be labeled so clients know they are getting an entire bingeable season for the ticket value.
- Ticket-free content, including titles in Kanopy Kids, will be labeled as 0 tickets
-
Usage info
-
NFB Campus streams almost 1,500 more films than the free NFB site. (Those 1,500 extra films are only available for streaming in library through OPL NFB Campus subscription; The other 4,300 films are available free from NFB site www.nfb.ca).
These 5,800 films including documentaries, animation, and interactive resources are 99% Canadian content in English and in French. They provide a focus on Canadian content and ready-made curated channels and playlists on a variety of topics, including children’s movies, Indigenous cinema, Indigenous voices, and reconciliation.
NFB (National Film Board) CampusAvailable for in-library use onlyUsage info
-
A package of over 3,000 popular titles (including Canadian Living, National Geographic, The New Yorker, and many more) with varieties of languages and up to three years of back issues are now available for unlimited simultaneous access with no circulation caps.
