This full-text database includes the complete available electronic backfiles for major national and regional newspapers from 1985 to current, providing full access to the articles, columns, editorials, and features. Content is updated daily. Among the titles are The Globe and Mail, National Post, Montreal Gazette, Ottawa Citizen, Toronto Star, Regina Leader Post, Edmonton Journal, Vancouver Sun and the Victoria Times Colonist. The Globe and Mail backfile coverage starts in 1977.
Use our free online resources for consumer research, online classes, language learning, newspaper reading and more.
Filter Your Search
Choosing a filter below will cause the page to reload.
-
Canadian Major Dailies_ProQuest (Formerly Canadian Newsstand)
Full text remote access for Globe & Mail is available here.
- Login to Canadian Major Dailies_ProQuest
- Click on Publications located on the top bar of the page
- Type Globe and Mail in the search box
- Click on the search results for The Globe and Mail (Jan. 1, 2020 – present)
- Browse specific issues
Usage Info
-
Canadian Reference Centre
Offers access to full-text content from several major publications including Consumer Reports, Canadian Geographic, Maclean's, Time and many more. It also includes full text biographies and a collection of photos, maps and flags.
Usage Info
Help Guide(s):
-
Eureka.cc
The database allows searchable access to full articles, columns and features from the major French-Canadian newspapers and certain magazines such as Protégez-vous and L`Actualité. News sources include full-text articles from Le Droit, Le Devoir, La Presse, Le Soleil and SRC radio and television. About 20 small Ontario dailies are also included among other French and English language newspapers from across Canada.
Usage Info
-
Gale Academic OneFile (Formerly Academic OneFile)
Nearly 15,000 journals with full-text and indexed articles on a wide range of academic subjects with strengths in the physical sciences, technology, social sciences, the arts, business, literature and more. A wide range of limiters provide options for peer-reviewed, full-text articles, many as far back as 1980.
Access from home will prompt you to re-enter your library card number.
Full-text remote access for Globe & Mail is available here:
- Login to Gale Academic Onefile by using your library account
- Click Go to Publication Search
- Type Globe and Mail in the search box
- Click on the search results for The Globe and Mail
- Select different years and browse specific issues
Gale Academic OneFile (Formerly Academic OneFile):Access from library Access from homeUsage Info
-
Globe and Mail: ProQuest Historical Newspapers (1844-2019)
This digitized version of The Globe and Mail includes all of the newspapers' sections, images, classifieds, advertisements, births, deaths, political cartoons and more for the dates covered. Users can browse by date or perform a keyword search.
Usage Info
-
Hill Times
The Hilltimes.com – Canada’s political and government news service
Customers can access PDF versions of Ottawa's own twice-weekly newspaper, as well as previous, achieved issues back to 2004, or download and print a copy. They can also search articles dating back to 1989, and access PDF versions of the Embassy Archives from 2004 to 2016. The Hill Times absorbed Embassy magazine and doubled its print edition to be twice-a-week starting from April 2016.
In addition to the digital edition of the Hill Times, there will be full access to HillTimes.com for daily updated breaking exclusive stories and in-depth articles about the people, the policies, and the politics that make the news. Enjoy a diversity of opinions and points of view, from various political angles.
Both In-library and unlimited simultaneous remote access from home are available.
The Hill Times is independently owned and based in Ottawa. Their website states that they are independent and non-partisan. Articles are written by well-respected journalists.
-
New York Times
Understand the world. Navigate life. Access The New York Times here.
Whether you’re managing finances, tackling tough parenting problems, or simply looking to make sense of this moment, rely on our original, quality journalism to lead the way.
Enjoy access to The New York Times, compliments of Ottawa Public Library.
It’s an essential source for fearless reporting, varied perspectives, and practical advice on nearly every topic — from the vital issues shaping our world to the simple pleasures that make everyday life better.
Start Exploring Today
Please note:
- You must create a New York Times account to access.
- An email address is required
- There is a daily limit on how many remote passes are available.
- Access does not include the New York Times crossword puzzle and e-reader editions.
- If you get a subscription notice while browsing the site, please ignore.
*Please ignore the subscription notices while browsing the site.
Usage Info
Help Guide(s):
-
Ottawa Citizen
A searchable archive of 30 days which is part of the database Library PressDisplay. Articles can be translated into German, Greek, Spanish or French. The viewer can also listen to individual articles in any of these languages. To access articles published more than 30 days ago, search the Canadian Newsstand database.
Usage Info
-
Ottawa Citizen - ProQuest Historical Newspapers (1845 - 2010)
This digitized full-images archives of the Ottawa Citizen provides genealogists, researchers and general public with online, easily-searchable first-hand accounts and unparalleled coverage of the politics, society and events of the time.
This will allow Ottawans to digitally travel back through the centuries to become eyewitnesses to our local history.
Coverage is from 1845 to 2010, but you can access more recent full text content from September 1985 until now from Canadian Major Dailies ProQuest (Formerly Canadian Newsstand).
-
PressReader
Provides access to today’s newspapers and magazines from all over the world. Advanced features allow automated translation as well the ability to listen to articles. Canadian newspaper titles include the Ottawa Citizen, the Globe and Mail, National Post, Le Devoir, Le Journal de Montréal, and Toronto Star. Internationally you can read USA Today, The Wall Street Journal (USA), The Guardian (United Kingdom), Le Figaro (France), Izvestia (Russia) and Der Tagesspiegel (Germany). Popular magazines include Canadian Geographic, Maximum PC and Canada’s Style at Home.
- You don’t need to create a separate PressReader account, without a PressReader account, you can still access any of the titles offered by Ottawa Public Library on PressReader.
- All you need is a library card and a pin to sign in via a login page on the OPL website or PressReader App. That’s it!
- Customers logged in through App need to re-authenticate after 30 days while Customers logged in through EzProxy (via library website) need to re-authenticate after 2 days
- For the download storage, customers have the option to choose how long they wanted to keep the downloaded back issues.
- The Wall Street Journal is now available from PressReader.,
- Access to The Globe and Mail is limited to customers using PressReader in a library branch due to restrictions imposed by the publisher.
- Full-text remote access for Globe & Mail is available from the following three databases: Canadian Major Dailies_ProQuest, Gale Academic Onefile & Gale OneFiile: Business
- The Washington Post is no longer available from the PressReader platform as per the publisher's request. However, full-text access for The Washington Post is available from our other two databases: Academic OneFile and Gale OneFile: Business. (delayed 1 day).
- Los Angeles Times is no longer available from the PressReader platform as per the publisher's request.
- PressReader stopped the distribution of Russian content, due to the decision of its upper management.
- Libraries generally have 90 days of back issues. (Such as Toronto Star). There are, however, restrictions that are set by specific publishers on how far back issues are available. In this case, the available back issue is different for each publication. Such as The Globe and Mail only allows a maximum of 7 days back issues, while Ottawa Citizen and National Post allow up to 30 days. Other popular titles that are similar are The Guardian which only allows 14-day back issues and The Wall Street Journal only allows 2 days back issues
Usage Info
Help Guide(s):