Use our free online resources for consumer research, online classes, language learning, newspaper reading and more.
Filter Your Search
Choosing a filter below will cause the page to reload.
-
Popular and classic French-language eBooks and Canadian audiobooks. Compatible with most devices. The app Cantook requires iOS 14 or higher.
Help Guide(s)
Library Apps
-
Riche de quelque 800 000 références, ChoixMédia recense chaque année de 40 000 titres en langue française, dans tous les domaines et pour tous les publics, sur de multiples supports (livres, DVD, disques compacts, logiciels, etc). ChoixMédia se démarque par l’analyse qualitative qu’il fait de chaque ouvrage : un résumé en détaille le contenu et un indice d’évaluation établit son public cible et sa valeur ou utilité.
Usage info
-
Curio.ca offers access to thousands of commercial-free educational video and audio streams from CBC and Radio-Canada. Categories include Canadian history, health, business, children's programming, Indigenous studies and many others.
Usage info
-
Articles include maps, photos, illustrations, diagrams, audio clips, statistics, links to related information and citation information. Icons also direct users to a photo gallery, list of activities and web links. Subject areas include people, plants and animals, places, history and government, science and mathematics, arts, world religions, and sports and hobbies.
Usage info
-
The database allows searchable access to full articles, columns and features from the major French-Canadian newspapers and certain magazines such as Protégez-vous and L`Actualité. News sources include full-text articles from Le Droit, Le Devoir, La Presse, Le Soleil and SRC radio and television. About 20 small Ontario dailies are also included among other French and English language newspapers from across Canada.
Usage info
-
Access today's edition of popular magazine titles including Maclean's, Scientific American, Time, People, and others.
-
A collection of popular fiction and nonfiction eAudio in French for all ages.
Usage info
Library Apps
-
Provides access to over 42,000,000 images and files from the origins of New France to today, drawn from the search tools of the Drouin Genealogical Institute. Includes baptism and death certificates (1621-1849), the Fond Drouin registries from 1621 to 1967, and marriage and death certificates (1926-1997). Many digital documents are also available, such as notarized contracts, post cards, censuses, etc.
This product is limited to 10 simultaneous users. Please log in to PRDH separately if you would like to use materials linked to both databases. -
This digital media service provides customers access to motion picture films, television shows, complete music albums, graphic novels & comics, and BingePasses. The collection includes current and past hits, as well as classics. There is a variety of genres to choose from, with something for all ages. Let's be connected, inspired, and entertained together every day!
- The collection is not permanent – titles get pulled and new content is added all the time.
- Customers can stream or temporarily download up to 6 titles per month per card. The download feature is available exclusively on mobile devices, through the app.
- The borrowing period for movie and TV content is between 48-72 hours (2-3 days), music albums (considered as one item) are 7 days, and comics collection is 21 days.
- Titles are available instantly with no holds, waitlists, or late fees.
- Borrowed titles are automatically returned following the borrowing period.
- Hoopla is accessible from your computer, laptop, or wireless device.
- Customers must register for an account with an email address and a valid OPL card number, in order to access the service.
- The data used to stream Hoopla from the Internet at home or from your mobile device will count towards your Internet service provider’s monthly bandwidth cap. Watching a regular-length movie uses about 1GB of data for each stream of standard definition video. Streaming an album uses about 35 MB of data.
Help Guide(s)
Usage info
Library Apps
