You are here

  • WEBSITE MAINTENANCE ALERT:

    Access to the catalogue and customer accounts will be intermittent on Sunday, May 19, starting at 7 pm, until Monday, May 20 at 7 pm.

Young writers celebrated at the Awesome Authors Awards

Mar 28 2018

Ottawa –Young Ottawa writers and their tremendous talents were applauded yesterday on the main stage of Centrepointe Theatres at the 2018 awards ceremony for the Ottawa Public Library’s Awesome Authors youth writing contest. Awards went to aspiring young writers between the ages of 9 and 17 in the categories of poetry, short story, and comics. The contest lasted from December 2017 through February 2018 and included workshops with local authors who shared their enthusiasm and knowledge about their craft with participating teens and kids.

The annual contest is sponsored by the Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Association (FOPLA). This year, 400 thoughtful entries were received from participants. Local authors Éric Péladeau, Michel Lavoie, Katherine Battersby, Catherine Austen, and local spoken word artist Apollo the Child delivered writing workshops during the contest period, and judged the contest entries.

“OPL’s Awesome Authors contest is a terrific way to reach young people across the city and spur on their creativity and unique voices. These Awesome Authors inspire us every year with their insights, imagination, and talent! Thank you to the Friends of the Ottawa Public Library (FOPLA) for sponsoring Awesome Authors, which provides this fantastic learning opportunity every year to hundreds of students,” said Tim Tierney, Chair of the OPL Board and Councillor for Beacon Hill-Cyrville Ward.

Here is the list of winners, organized by writing category, including each winner’s name, the title of their winning work, their age, their school, and their standing.

 

2017-2018 Awesome Authors Contest Winners

 

POEMS

 

Ages 9 – 11

 

1st Place                 

Jameela Ellaithy (Age 10), Pink

Jack Donohue Public School

 

2nd Place
Gaby (Age 11), Sun Rise
Elgin Street Public School

 

3rd Place
Clara Gragg (Age 11), The Lake
Manor Park Public School

 

Honourable  Mention 1

Simone Gulati (Age 9), I am an Inunnguaq
Elmwood School

 

Honourable Mention 2
Ethan Podolsky (Age 10), I Remember When
Knoxdale Public School

 

Honourable Mention 3
Kate Peters (Age 11), The Car Crash of the Century
Elgin Street Public School

 

 

Ages 12 – 14

 

1st Place
Teagan Yee (Age 14), Flow
Cairine Wilson Secondary School

 

2nd Place
Julia Dolansky-Overland (Age 14), The End
Bell High School

 

3rd Place
Anna Junek (Age 12), I am
Broadview Public School

 

Honourable Mention 1
Alyson Moncur-Beer (Age 12), Greed or Green?
Glashan Public School

 

Honourable Mention 2
Francine Stripinis (Age 13), Reflection
Lisgar Collegiate Institute

 

Honourable Mention 3

Williams Thottungal (Age 12), Importance of our Education in our Generation
Lester B. Pearson Catholic High School

 

 

Ages 15 – 17

 

1st Place
Amy Li (Age 17), A is for Asian
Canterbury High School

 

2nd Place
Isabella M. Crysler (Age 16), I'm Happy I Met You
Nepean High School

 

3rd Place
Jessica Le (Age 17), Conversations for the Visible
Colonel By Secondary School

 

Honourable Mention 1
Zoé Roy-Stang (Age 16), Changed My Mind
Garneau High School

 

Honourable Mention 2
Camille Rochon (Age 17), Time and Distance
Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

 

Honourable Mention 3
Anna Berglas (Age 15), My Youngest Brother
Nepean High School

 

 

SHORT STORY

 

Ages 9 – 11

 

1st Place
Mu'minah Sheikh (Age 10), The Mystery of the Green Blobs
Al-Furqan School

 

2nd Place
Maylea Alain (Age 11), To be free again         
École élémentaire publique Le Prélude

 

3rd Place
Poojithya Adikari (Age 11), Pen to Paper
Stephen Leacock Public School

Honourable  Mention 1
Owen Fitzpatrick (Age 11), Every Second
Hilson Public School

 

Honourable  Mention 2
Elizabeth Hentschel (Age 11), The Wolves and the Deer
Featherston Drive Public School

Honourable  Mention 3
Tabeeb Ahmed Howlader (Age 11), You Handed Me The Gun
Jack Donohue Public School

 

 

Ages 12 – 14

 

1st Place
Leeah Sullivan (Age 12), A Trespasser in Time
Homeschooled

 

2nd Place
Maleeka Ellaithy (Age 13), Oscar and Alphonse
West Carleton Secondary School

 

3rd Place
Luna Lucia Lopez-Andrews (Age 12), The Harsh Reality Blowing in the Snow
Homeschooled

 

Honourable Mention 1
Emily Liu (Age 12), Flight to Freedom
Vincent Massey Public School

 

Honourable Mention 2
Meredith Sy (Age 12), The Chase (an excerpt)
Westboro Academy

 

Honourable Mention 3
Marina Sweezie (Age 13), Home
Vincent Massey Public School

 

 

Ages 15 - 17

 

1st Place
Anna R. Berglas (Age 15), Mirrors In Eyes
Nepean High School          

 

2nd Place
Sarah Ham (Age 17), Adrift
John McCrae Secondary School

 

3rd Place
Juliana Morewood (Age 15), Blood Test
Glebe Collegiate Institute

 

Honourable  Mention 1
Ian McCall (Age 16), The Secret Council's Plan
St. Peter's High School

 

Honourable  Mention 2
Lila Ndinsil (Age 17), Cruel Words
École secondaire publique Louis-Riel

 

Honourable  Mention 3
Vikram Nijhawan     (Age 17), Tigris Roses
Sir Wilfrid Laurier Secondary School

 

 

COMIC

 

Ages 9 - 11

 

1st Place
Elizabeth Pickell (Age 11), A VERY cold day
Ottawa Montessori School

 

2nd Place    

Amy Kim (Age 11), Breakfast Puns

Knoxdale Public School

 

3rd Place
Sienna James (Age 9), Turtle Forgets Again!
Adrienne Clarkson Elementary School

 

Honourable Mention       

Ivanka Hrycaj (Age 11), Sudden Stop

École élémentaire catholique Lamoureux

 

 

Ages 12 - 14

 

1st Place     

Alison Feltmate (Age 14), Pluto

St. Peter Catholic High School

 

 

2nd Place    

Celina Lupson (Age 14), Generations

École secondaire catholique Pierre Savard

 

3rd Place

Océane Frazier-Spooner (Age 12), How to Deal with Flirting

École élémentaire publique Le Prélude

 

Honourable Mention       

Maya Creede-Penna (Age 13), Boy problems

École secondaire publique De La Salle

 

 

Ages 15 – 17

 

1st Place     

Nourjehan Faris (Age 17), Ping!
Independent Learning Center     

 

2nd Place
Raneem Abouseta (Age 15), Piece of Cake!
St. Joseph Catholic High School

 

3rd Place     

Lila Ndinsil (Age 17), The Perfect Recipe

École secondaire publique Louis- Reil

 

Honourable Mention
Grace Gao (Age 15), Making Pancakes
Colonel By Secondary School

 

 

Poésie

 

9 – 11 ans

 

1er prix
Miriam Zdunich (Age 11), La symphonie de l'automne
École élémentaire Sainte-Geneviève

 

2e prix
Lucy Charbonneau (Age 10), Sauver la Terre
École élémentaire publique Julie Payette

 

 

12 – 14 ans

 

1er prix                    
Isabelle Guillemette (Age 13), Vivant
École secondaire publique De La Salle

 

2e prix
Alice Liu (Age 13), Émotions colorées
École élémentaire et secondaire publique Maurice-Lapointe

 

3e prix
Francine Stripinis (Age 13), Renaissance
Lisgar Collegiate Institute

 

 

15 – 17 ans

 

1er prix
Sarah Ham (Age 17), La fable du lapin
John McCrae Secondary School

 

2e prix
Rebecca Kempe (Age 15), Quelle tristesse que d'avoir perdu l'amitié
Canterbury High School

 

 

 

NOUVELLE

 

9 – 11 ans

 

1er prix
Claire Guillemette (Age 11), L'éclair
École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Geneviève

 

2e prix
Esther Nobossi (Age 11), Un amour éternel
Chapman Mills Public School

 

3e prix
Genevieve DiPerna (Age 11), Le voisin
Ottawa Montessori School

 

 

12 – 14 ans

 

1er prix
Celina Lupson (Age 14), La dernière toile
École secondaire catholique Pierre-Savard

 

2e prix
Alice Liu (Age 13), Le clone «différent»
École élémentaire et secondaire publique Maurice-Lapointe

 

 

15 – 17 ans

 

1er prix
Sarah Ham (Age 17), Le parieur
John McCrae Secondary School

 

2e prix
Lila Ndinsil (Age 17), Mouton noir
École secondaire publique Louis-Riel

 

3e prix
Zoé Roy-Stang (Age 16), Chute
École secondaire catholique Garneau

 

 

 

BANDE DESSINéE

 

9 – 11 ans

 

1er prix

John Haas (Age 11), Poisson d'avril

Bridlewood Community Elementary School

 

2e prix

Claire Guillemette (Age 11), Un sacrifice pour une bonne cause

École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Geneviève

 

3e prix                      

Sèna Rose Greig (Age 9), À la corde

École élémentaire catholique Terre-des-jeunes

 

 

12 – 14 ans

 

1er prix

Celina Lupson (Age 14), Les risques d'habiter à côté de la centrale nucléaire Fukushima

École secondaire catholique Pierre- Savard

 

2e prix

Ellen Chan (Age 12), L'eveil du Volcan

Earl of March Intermediate School

 

3e prix

Alice Liu (Age 13), Mon papa boit (inspiré par Le Petit Prince)

École élémentaire et secondaire publique Maurice-Lapointe

 

15 – 17 ans

 

1er prix

Lila Ndinsil (Age 17), Un vrai bordel

École secondaire publique Louis- Riel

The Ottawa Public Library (OPL) is the largest bilingual (English/French) public library system in North America, with 34 branches, physical and virtual at BiblioOttawaLibrary.ca, mobile libraries, and a vending machine library service. OPL’s mission is to inspire learning, spark curiosity, and connect people. Follow us on Twitter Twitter.com/OPL_BPO and like us on Facebook Facebook.com/BiblioOttawaLibrary. Contact us at 613-580-2940 or InfoService@BiblioOttawaLibrary.ca. If it’s out there, it’s in here!

 

 

- 30 -

Media:

media@BiblioOttawaLibrary.ca