Regular hours resumed Sept. 7, 2021

15/10/2021

Ottawa Public Library has returned to regular pre-pandemic hours at most branches as of September 7, 2021 — including Sunday hours at 10 branches and InfoService. Hours are posted at branch entrances and on the Hours and location page of the OPL website.   

 

Extended curbside service at Alta Vista branch October 16 from 10 am to 5 pm

15/10/2021

The Alta Vista branch will extend curbside services at the rear door and parking lot on Saturday October 16, 2021 from 10 am to 5 pm .The branch will resume regular service on Monday, October 18 at 10 am.  .  

Overdrive: Issues with older Apple devices or browsers

12/10/2021

Recent changes by Overdrive and Libby have impacted compatibility with older versions of Apple's mobile and desktop operating systems. Those who use older Apple devices (Mac computers running lower than macOS 10.12.1 and iPhones/iPads running iOS 9) may have trouble using the OverDrive desktop or mobile apps, while Libby is no longer supported on iPhones and iPads running iOS 9.

Notice: Carlingwood Branch

14/10/2021

The elevator at Carlingwood branch is currently out of service. 

Closure: Centennial Branch

15/10/2021

Centennial Branch will be open from  2 pm  to 5 pm only Saturday October 16,  due to a planned Hydro Ottawa Power outage.

 

You are here

Youth writing celebrated at the Awesome Authors Awards

Mar 29 2017

Ottawa – And the winners are in! Young writers were honored yesterday on the main stage of Centrepointe Theatres at the 2017 awards ceremony for the Awesome Authors youth writing contest. Awards were handed out to young writers between the ages of 9 and 17 in the categories of poetry, short story, and ‒ new this year ‒ comics. The contest was held from December 2016 and February 2017 and included workshops with writing mentors that enriched this opportunity for kids and teens to explore the craft of writing. 

The annual contest is sponsored by the Friends of the Ottawa Public Library Association (FOPLA). This year, an impressive 432 entries were received. Local authors Caroline Pignat, Catherine Austen, Sylvie Frigon, and Éric Péladeau judged the submitted works by young local writers.

“Awesome Authors encourages creativity and inspires continuous learning in our youth. I’m thrilled to see this contest expand in popularity and reach every year!” said Tim Tierney, Chair of the OPL Board and Councillor for Beacon Hill-Cyrville Ward. “I would like to give a special thanks to FOPLA for sponsoring Awesome Authors and for providing children and teens an opportunity to develop their creativity every year!”

Here is the list of winners, organized by writing category, including each winner’s name, the title of their winning work, their age, their school, and their standing.

POEMS

Ages 9 - 11     

1st Place Maya Mohammed (Age 11), Dragons Vincent Massey Public School

2nd Place Poojithya Adikari (Age 10), A Round Sphere Stephen Leacock Public School

3rd Place Alyson Moncur-Beer (Age 11), We Remember Mutchmor Public SchoolHonourable Mention 1 Meredith Sy (Age 11), The Flâneur Académie Westboro Academy

Honourable Mention 2 Tabeeb Howlader (Age 10), I'm the reason, yet they forget  Jack Donohue Public School

Honourable Mention 3 Jenan Faris (Age 10), Spirit of the Seasons Home School

Ages 12 - 14

1st Place         Maleeka Ellaithy (Age 12), Keeping Hope      Jack Donohue Public School

2nd Place       Julia Dolansky-Overland (Age 13), The Child Greenbank Middle School

3rd Place Kaitlyn Chen (Age 13), The Epilogue Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School

Honourable Mention 1 Robin Frauzel (Age 13), Wolf Moon St. Peter High School

Honourable Mention 2 Anna MacDonald (Age 14), Something Else John McCrae Secondary School

Honourable Mention 3 Vera Hadzic (Age 14), The Climb Colonel By Secondary School

Ages 15 - 17

1st Place                        Phuong Nguyen (Age 16), Our Home and Native Land Canterbury High School

2nd Place Elyse Gauthier (Age 17), Secret Agents École secondaire catholique Garneau

3rd Place Urooj Shah (Age 16), Revolutionaries Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School

Honourable Mention 1 Belinda Xu (Age 16), Forever and always      Earl of March Secondary School

Honourable Mention 2 Isabella M. Crysler (Age 15), Loveproof People         Nepean High School

Honourable Mention 3 Shirley Zhu (Age 15), When Spring Comes Lisgar Collegiate Institute

SHORT STORY

Ages 9 - 11

1st Place Leeah Sullivan (Age 11), A Brother Lost Home School

2nd Place Khadeeja Rizwan (Age 11), Saved and Rescued       Stephen Leacock Public School

3rd Place Allegra Bisaillon (Age 11), The Journey Mutchmor Public School

Honourable Mention 1 Evelyn Goddard (Age 11), Echo South March Public School

Honourable Mention 2 Dora Chen (Age 11), My True Self Elgin Street Public School

Honourable Mention 3 Roman Gorodkov (Age 11), Split Elgin Street Public School

 

Ages 12 - 14

1st Place Catherine Ma (Age 13), The Clockmaker Earl of March Intermediate School

2nd Place Joy Liu (Age 13), The Last Storytime Earl of March Intermediate School

3rd Place Olivia Simms (Age 13), Splotches Glashan Public School

Honourable Mention 1 Kate Calhoun (Age 14), At the Water's Edge South Carleton High School

Honourable Mention 2 Shannon Noah (Age 14), Disconnected Sir Wilfred Laurier

Honourable Mention 3 Bonnie Chin (Age 14), A Sky Full of Stars Colonel By Secondary School

Ages 15-17

1st Place Sandunya Nadugala (Age 16), Chasing Colour Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School2nd Place Sarah Ham (Age 16), Deliverance John McCrae Secondary School3rd Place Elyse Gauthier (Age 17), Dissonance École secondaire catholique Garneau

Honourable Mention 1 Alexander J Dolansky-Overland (Age 16), Genesis 1:27: The Creator and the Creation Canterbury High School

Honourable Mention 2 Claire Keenan (Age 16), Bedsheets Nepean High SchoolHonourable Mention 3 Audreyann Albin (Age 15), Morality in Little Italy Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School  

COMIC

Ages 9 - 11

1st Place                        John Haas (Age 10), Cow and Chicken Bridlewood Community Elementary School

 

Ages 12 - 14

1st Place Grace Gao (Age 14), Antisocial media Colonel By Secondary School

 

Ages 15 - 17

1st Place Nourjehan Faris (Age 16), Teenage Logic Vol. #1 Independent Learning Centre

Honourable Mention Lila Ndinsil (Age 17), A child's typical day École secondaire publique Louis-Riel

 

Poésie

9 – 11 ans

1er  prix Miriam Zdunich (Age 10), Le paon et la souris école élémentaire catholique Sainte-Geneviève

2e prix Chloé Bednar (Age 10), La salamandre et la tortue école élémentaire catholique Jean-Robert-Gauthier

3e prix Eva Brown (Age 11), Les saisons école élémentaire publique Le Prélude

 

12 – 14 ans

1er prix Schanez Mouhoubi (Age 13), Celle que je ne suis pas Hawthorne Public School

2e prix Kaitlyn Chen (Age 13), Éternité Longfields Davidson Heights Secondary School

3e prix Rebecca Kempe (Age 14), Un Nouveau Monde Canterbury High School         

Mention honorable Allison Wang (Age 13), Perdu dans une danse Earl of March Intermediate School

 

15 – 17 ans

1er prix Nicolas Michaud (Age 16), Camembert École secondaire publique De La Salle

2e prix Allison White (Age 16), Mon nom École secondaire catholique Pierre-Savard

3e prix Lila Ndinsil (Age 16), À ceux qui m'ont aimé École secondaire publique Louis-Riel

 

NOUVELLE

9 – 11 ans

1er prix Virginie Balatchev (Age 11), Trois perles                   Lycée Claudel

2e prix Jenna Abu-Dieh (Age 10), L'ère est au doute École élémentaire publique de Kanata

3e prix Héloïse Lebel (Age 10), Les maths d'autrefois École élémentaire publique Francojeunesse

Mention honorable Sophie LeVasseur (Age 11), Le récit d'un soldat et l'expression du courage École élémentaire catholique Sainte-Geneviève

 

12 – 14 ans

1er prix           Tallulah Blais (Age 13), La Pipe École secondaire publique De La Salle

2e prix Isabelle Guillemette (Age 12), L’île aux contrebandiers École secondaire publique De La Salle

3e prix Celina Lupson (Age 13), Ange            École secondaire catholique Pierre- Savard

Mention honorable Alison Power (Age 14), La quête de soi École secondaire publique De La Salle

 

15 – 17 ans                   

1er prix Elissa El-Chami (Age 15), Quand il pleut Collège catholique Samuel-Genest

2e prix Sarah Ham (Age 16), Solitude John McCrae Secondary School

3e prix Maxine Montpetit (Age 16), Choc Collège catholique Franco-Ouest

 

BANDE DESSINÉE

9 – 11 ans   

1er prix Amelia Mohring (Age 11), Le dessin de nous École élémentaire catholique Pierre-Elliott-Trudeau

Mention honorable Mimi England (Age 10), Monsieur marionnette École élémentaire publique Trille des Bois     

 

12 – 14 ans

1er prix Clara Bolam (Age 12), La guerre de anime École élémentaire publique Le Prélude

 

15 – 17 ans1er prix Lila Ndinsil (Age 17), S'échauffer ou se réchauffer? École secondaire publique Louis-Riel  

The winners’ works will be included this fall in pot-pourri, an anthology of short stories and poems published by FOPLA. To pre-order a copy of pot-pourri, visit the FOPLA website at OttawaPublicLibraryFriends.ca.

The Ottawa Public Library (OPL) is the largest bilingual (English/French) public library system in North America. The OPL extends public access to information and services through the library’s 34 branches, physical and virtual at www.BiblioOttawaLibrary.ca, as well as two mobile libraries and a vending machine-style lending library service. Serving close to one million Ottawa residents, OPL’s mission is to inspire learning, spark curiosity, and connect people. Follow us on Twitter www.Twitter.com/OPL_BPO and like us on Facebook www.Facebook.com/OPLBPO. Contact us at 613-580-2940 or InfoService@BiblioOttawaLibrary.ca. If it’s out there, it’s in here!    

-30-

Media:Media@BiblioOttawaLibrary.ca